5 Benefits of Jojoba

Posted by Danielle Sade on

The Elixir of Natural Therapies

My love for Jojoba began when it was the only topical product I could use on my sensitive skin. It had to be with me wherever I went. During this time, my skin began to return to its natural state, relieving me of the dry, chapped sensation. I began to refer to this liquid gold oil as "The Chanel Of All Oils." My admiration for this natural elixir grew when I learned about the importance of its cultivation and agriculture at Kibbutz Hazzirim.  This is where the kibbutz transformed desert land into the green growth of a sustainable jojoba plantation by using recycled water. Kibbutz Hazzirim holds 30% of the world market

 

What I learned there was that golden jojoba is extracted by the hard nut seeds of the desert shrub and the yield is used mainly in the cosmetic industry to manufacture lotions, creams, and personal care products.  It is also being investigated for its medicinal properties as well.

To begin, let's look at some of Jojoba's most important analytical characteristics.

The botanical name is (Simmondsia chinesis) From the Simmondsiaceae.  The liquid wax is extracted from the seed of the shrub.

At room temperature below 7’ the liquid wax will solidify and give the appearance of gold wax.  However, when the temperature moves up beyond 7-8 degrees it transforms without the therapeutic properties being affected into a beautiful golden liquid.  

This is because, Jojoba oil contains 50% wax esters, that have been identified to be very similar to the oils in our skin. These wax esters provide occlusive properties to the skin. Therefore, preventing moisture loss and creating a protective barrier.

 A key component in jojoba is a fatty acid called “Eicosanoid fatty acid”. It is an omega 9 fatty.   It is responsible for the unique anti-inflammatory properties and has recently been proved to have transdermal penetration enhancing properties. 

 This can result in active ingredients penetrating properties.  It also contains a variety of tocopherols, which are important components of the oil's anti-oxidant properties. 

The Top Five Benefits of Jojoba.

  1. It hydrates both the body and the hair. 

Because jojoba does not leave a greasy film on the skin, it can be used in skin and hair formulations.

  1. It helps to smooth out the look of wrinkles and fine lines.

Jojoba oil has a similar structure to the natural oil that your skin makes, which is called sebum. Sebum keeps your skin hydrated and makes it more elastic. So, it is a very good way to improve the appearance of fine lines.

It also consists of a good range of Tocopherols (Vitamin E), which are natural antioxidants and help prevent the skin from aging prematurely.

 3.  It relieves the symptoms of dry, chapped skin.

In addition to relieving symptoms of dry, chapped skin, jojoba oil's anti-inflammatory properties can also help soothe itchy, dry skin caused by skin conditions and environmental damage.

  1. It sustains the scent of essential oils

A challenge with natural skin care and perfume formulation is preserving the aromas they contain. Not only does jojoba have an neutral aroma, but it also keeps the aroma of an essential oil sustain longer than other carrier oils.

  1. It has a long shelf life.

Jojoba, unlike most carrier oils used in natural products is resistant to oxidation due to its chemical structure. As a result, when properly stored, it has a long shelf life of up to two years. 

 

There are many other benefits jojobas has to offer.    Consider taking a deep dive into learning more into our carrier oil program  which provide with full in depth understanding of the analysis, research, and therapeutic application of the liquid wax.  

References

  • Mack Correa, M., Mao, G., Saad, P., Flach, C., Mendelsohn, R., & Walters, R. (2013). Molecular interactions of plant oil components with stratum corneum lipids correlate with clinical measures of skin barrier function. Experimental Dermatology, 23(1), 39-44. doi: 10.1111/exd.12296Gunstone, F., Dijkstra, A., & Hardwood, J. (2007). The Lipid Handbook (3rd ed., p. A range of pages). 2007 by Taylor & Francis Group, LLC.
  • KRIST, S. (2021). VEGETABLE FATS AND OILS(1st ed., p. Various pages). SPRINGER.
  • Patel V, Dumancas G, Viswanath L, Maples R, Subong B. Castor Oil: Properties, Uses, and Optimization of Processing Parameters in Commercial Production. Lipid Insights. 2016;9:LPI.S40233.
  • Sade D. Aromatherapy beauty guide - using the science of carrier & essential oils t. 1st ed. Toronto: Robert Rose;.

Disclaimer

  • The information contained in this educational service is not intended nor is it implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Healing Fragrances School of Aromatherapy does not accept responsibility for any problematic situations experienced by you or anyone to whom you give treatment.
  • Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health providers prior to starting any new treatment or with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Nothing contained in the course is intended to provide a medical diagnosis or offer a treatment.
  • This presentation created by Healing Fragrances School of Aromatherapy are the property of Danielle Sade B.Sc & CAHP, founder of Healing Fragrances and cannot be used or copied by any means – electronic, mechanical or recording of any information retrieval system without permission in writing from Danielle Sade.

 


Share this post



← Older Post