Essential Oil Profile

Aromatic Skin Cleansing

Posted by Danielle Sade on

Aromatic Skin Cleansing

The scent of spring in the air makes us aware of new life and new beginnings. Take a few minutes to look at your skin! Even though you can’t see anything happening, your skin is working very hard.  Underneath the first layer of your skin, new skin cells are regenerating.  When new cells mature, they start moving toward the top layer of the skin and newer cells continue to move towards the surface of the skin.  Our skin sheds about 30,000 to 40,000 dead skin cells a day.   As we wash our body it cleans the most of the cells away,...

Read more →

Discover Copaiba (Copaifera riticulata)

Posted by Danielle Sade on

Discover Copaiba (Copaifera riticulata)
Copaiba is a deep full bodied resin/oil rich in sesquiterpenes mostly beta-caryophyllene, a precious constituent in the Aromatherapy repertoire.  The beta-caryophyllene contributes to its anti-inflammatory, analgesic properties and also has been found to relieve anxiety. 

Read more →

Discover Spike Lavender and Lavender High Altitude

Posted by Danielle Sade on

Discover Spike Lavender and Lavender High Altitude

Lavender essential oil is one of the most recognized essential oil in traditional aromatherapy. The virtues of lavender are the lovely fresh scent, calming and relaxation effects on the nervous system while working as antibacterial, antifungal, which soothes mind and body when used in the proper dilutions. There are several varieties of lavenders and many subspecies in the Lavendula genus.   Absolute aromas carry a few species of Lavandula, however, I would like to focus on two specific lavenders in the Absolute Aromas Collection.   The first is Spike lavender (Lavendula latifolia), from Spain which is steam distilled from the flowering tops of...

Read more →

Discover Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Posted by Danielle Sade on

Discover Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil Latin Name: Prunus armeniacaBotanical Family: Rosaceae Absolute Aromas sources a cold-pressed apricot kernel from Italy, the is a pale yellow, lightly textured oil obtained from the dry kernels of the apricot fruit through hydraulic cold pressing.   The kernel is a good source of essential fatty acids ranging from 62-70% Oleic Acid, 25-35% Linoleic acid and abundant in Vitamin E. (72/100)/100g[i].  Providing this oil with a light textured oil with a composition that is suitable for sensitive and combination skin types.     It is used in the cosmetic industry as a conditioning agent and for its quick absorption rate...

Read more →

Elemi Canarium Commune

Posted by Danielle Sade on

Elemi Canarium Commune
Discover Elemi Essential Oil!

Read more →