Tamanu Cold pressed (Wild Crafted) South East Asia

Tamanu Cold pressed (Wild Crafted) South East Asia

  • $16.96


Botanical Name:  Calophyllum inophyllum 
Botanical Family:  clusiaceae
Therapeutic Properties: Tamanu is a thick and viscous oil. It is good for all skin types especially sensitive, delicate and mature skin and for the fine skin around the eyes.

It is moisturising and regenerating and a highly sought after oil for cosmetics and skin care.

It has various therapeutic properties which can help treat problems of the hair and scalp and is also anti-inflammatory, thus a good oil for sports massage.

Try combining up to 10% of this oil with other base oils.

This sought after the oil has been traditionally used by Pacific Islanders for thousands of years as a topical skin remedy. It is also used by Polynesian women to promote healthy and smooth skin and for a nappy rash on babies.

This carrier oil is also used in skin creams for its soothing properties and it helps to improve skin elasticity, tone, firmness and appearance.

Rose Massage Blend for Dry Skin

  • 30 mL Almond, Sweet Oil
  • 5 mL Tamanu
  • 1 drop of Rose otto

Add 1 drop of Rose Otto into the Almond oil and massage the whole body after a shower.