Discover Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
Posted by Danielle Sade on
Apricot Kernel OilLatin Name: Prunus armeniaca
Botanical Family: Rosaceae
The kernel is a good source of essential fatty acids ranging from 62-70% Oleic Acid, 25-35% Linoleic acid and abundant in Vitamin E. (72/100)/100g[i]. Providing this oil with a light textured oil with a composition that is suitable for sensitive and combination skin types.
It is used in the cosmetic industry as a conditioning agent and for its quick absorption rate into the skin.
An interesting fact is that the Apricot tree comes from the same family as Rose and Rosehip species. Which gives an intriguing inspiration to formulate the botanical of them together.
Rosacea Fine line skin care serum
- 25 mLs of Apricot Kernel
- 5 mLs of Rosehip
- 1 drop of Rose
Blend in a beaker, pour into a 30mL dropper bottle. Apply 2-4 drops on to the facial skin after cleansing.
After Sun Body Oil
- 40 mLs of Apricot Kernel
- 10 mLs of Hemp
- 3 drops of Lavender (High Altitude)
- 1 drop of German Chamomile
Blend in a beaker and pour into 50 mL bottle. Use after showering or bathing.